Invitation Letters for Visa Application
TERA-PROMS2013 will provide invitation letter to people who have fully registered for the congress and for which payment has been received. Note that only registered, paid participant may receive an invitation letter to the congress.

※ The following regulations are based on the diplomatic principles of equality and reciprocity.

Visa-Exempt Entry
Countries eligible for visa-exempt entry:
1. Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, *Ireland, Italy, *Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands ,*New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia , Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, *U.K. , U.S.A. and Vatican City State.
2. Passport holders of India, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand. Travelers meeting the above qualifications and having never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, have to first register information concerning their documents and personal data into the "Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan". Upon completion, the printed confirmation is used to validate the traveler during the boarding and the immigration check. During the immigration check, travelers who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident visa issued by one of the aforementioned developed countries will not be admitted into the country.

Landing Visa
Countries eligible for Landing Visas:
1. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries eligible for visa-exempt entry.
2. Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months.

Visitor Visa
Citizens of other countries should apply for a visa before traveling to Taiwan. For further help, please contact the oversea Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (or Taipei Mission).

Flow Chart of Visitor Visa Application

Information on Republic of China Visitor Visas

Procedures for Nationals of the Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visas to the Republic of China(R.O.C.)

Detailed Information on Republic of China Vistor Visas


中國大陸與會人士入台證辦理需知
中國大陸境內持有中國大陸護照與會者申請入台許可證:

一、申請截止期間:
2013年6月12日(星期三)

二、申請需知:
請於註冊繳費後,向大會秘書處索取下列文件,並將資料以快遞方式郵寄給大會秘書處,以便協助辦理入台許可証事宜。如未於2013年6月12日(星期二)寄達相關資料,恐影響來台行程,故請務必確實辦理。

三、辦理費用:
USD50

四、付費資訊:



五、需求文件:
請準備以下資料,並以快遞方式郵寄給大會秘書處

1.來台申請書:可複印使用,正反面請複印成一張,請黏貼照片及身分證正反面影本,申請書背面「申請人處」敬請簽名及蓋章
<申請書下載>
※ 照片為最近六個月內所拍攝、直4.5公分且橫3.5公分、脫帽、未戴有色眼鏡、五官清晰、不遮蓋、足資辨識人貌、人像自頭頂至下顎之長度不得小於3.2公分及超3.6公分、白色背景之正面半身薄光面紙彩色照片 ,且不得修改或使用合成照片。若不符合此規格主管機關無法受理訪台申請案

2.基本資料: 包括中文姓名、英文姓名、任職單位、職稱、出生年月日、Registration ID、E-Mail
3.工作單位在職證明正本:每人一份,需有單位章及出具日期。
※ 現任職單位,除黨、政、軍職外,另具有「人大代表」、「政協委員」及「台辦」身分者,均應據實填寫
4.最高學歷證明影本:例如:教授資格證書,畢業證書或學生證
5.個人簡歷:含曾任職務、具有何種相關專業造詣


六、郵寄資訊:
804 高雄市鼓山區蓮海路70號-教育研究所 收件人:TERA-PROMS2013大會秘書處 黃小姐收


七、申請來台時間
1. 臺灣的申請流程:約1個月
2. 大陸來台人員的申請流程:相關申請事宜以貴單位規定為主
(1) 先向貴單位的國際合作處諮詢來台相關申請流程
(2) 收到入台許可証之前:務必先向貴單位申請來台手續
(3) 收到入台許可証之後:將臺灣的入台許可証批件 (通知和影本、邀請信)向大陸國台辦辦理批件→拿入台許可証批件和國台辦批件到省公安機關辦理出入境手續
香港或澳門與會者申請入台許可證的方式:
請向香港中華旅行社、澳門臺北經濟文化中心申請
如需相關資料請與大會秘書處聯絡
香港中華旅行社地址:香港金鐘道89號力寶中心力寶大廈4樓
Tel.: +852-2525-8316

澳門臺北經濟文化中心: 澳門宋玉生廣場第411-417號「皇朝廣場」 6樓F-K座
Tel.: +853-2830-6289
海外持有中國大陸護照與會者申請入台許可證:
應向我駐外使領館、代表處 、辦事處或其他外交部授權機構申請
駐外機構列表: http://www.boca.gov.tw
如需相關資料請與大會秘書處聯絡